Privacy & Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting our website and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Lancer Corporation ("Lancer Corporation") and other related companies (including but not limited to Lancer Corporation subsidiaries, and/or associated companies) are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information provide by you to us. In accordance with the privacy law, this policy outlines how we manage the information that is collected from you when you visit this site, how this information is used and if this information is disclosed.

Your access and use of this website is conditional on your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website indicates your consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide or we obtain whilst you are using the website in the manner set out below.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Policy is changed, the changes will be posted on the website and we will not seperately notify you of these changes.

Site Visit Data

When you browse this website, a record of your visit is logged. The website automatically records the following information about your visit to the website:

  • your server address;
  • the operating system that you use (for example Windows, Mac etc);
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous site that you visited; and
  • the type of browser that you used.

Some sites use "cookies" to track a particular user's access to a site. Cookies are not used on this site to gather personal information about users except when they are used within a specific web-based application for session management purposes. Most internet browsers are preset to accept cookies, however if you prefer not to receive them you can adjust your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when cookies are being used.

We use non-personally identifiable information to analyze website usage (such as aggregated information on the pages visited by our users), which allows us to improve the design and content of our website.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect the information by telephone through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers.

We will not collect personal information about you, unless such information is provided voluntarily by you or colleced from you with your prior knowledge and consent. 

We will collect personal information about you by way of the website if you voluntarily submit it to us by:

  • sending us an email;
  • sending us information via the 'Send us an enquiry' function on the website; or
  • Giving us personal information when using any part of the website or contacting us in any other manner.

Should you voluntarily submit the 'Send us an enquiry' form, we will record your name, your email address, your country of residence, your state of residence (if you reside in Australia), your telephone/fax/mobile number, area of interest and any other information you provide in the 'Your Message' panel.

If you are a current customer of Lancer Corporation, we may add information not currently held in our client records from the information which you provide.

Any personal information collected is strictly confidential and will not be revealed, disclosed, sold, distributed, shared or otherwise passed on to any third party unless permitted by law or where Lancer Corporation has your express written consent to do so.

We will use the personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it was collected, and by providing your email address to us, you agree to be added to the Lancer Corporation mailing list. To opt-out, you may click the unsubscribe button in the respective email at anytime. We will also use this information to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving additional marketing material at any time.

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will, at your request, advise you what personal information we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below).

If you believe that any of the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Security of Information

Unless your permission is given or we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working at Lancer Corporation or our contracted service providers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us, however the open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

If you do not wish to use the website, Lancer Corporation provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information (refer to contact details below). You should note, however, that if the 'Send us an enquiry' form is used and you have not provided us with all the required information requested in that form, a delay in response to your enquiry may result.

Links to Other Sites

When you leave this website, you will be going to websites beyond our control. These other websites collect personal information or other information of users. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites you link to from this site.

Further Information

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us via the 'Contact Us' page on this website.

  

LANCER CORPORATION

Corporate Office

6655 Lancer Blvd.
San Antonio, TX 78219

T 888 574 5102
Toll Free 888 574 5102
E generalinfo@lancercorp.com

LANCER
To Top